52 Wash. App. 635 (1988) 762 P.2d 1166 E. ROSS ROBINSON, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Cf. State v. Ralph Williams' North West Chrysler Plymouth, Inc., 82 Wash. 2d 265, 275, 510 P.2d 233, 59 A.L.R. 3d 1209 (1973).
Adams attempts also, however, to rely on Washington cases concerning fraud. E.g., Lincoln v. Keene, 51 Wash. 2d 171, 316 P.2d 899 (1957). These cases are inapposite. Fraud includes an element of intent. No intent to deceive is required for a Consumer Protection Act violation. Haner v. Quincy Farm Chems., Inc., 97 Wash. 2d 753, 649 P.2d 828 (1982). The test is whether the act or practice was unfair or deceptive, not whether the perpetrator intended it to be.
[3] RCW 5.60.030 provides in relevant part:
That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such [deceased person], .. .
Part of Adams's contention here that the Robinsons somehow derive their lawsuit through Drew is without support in the record or the law.
[4] The verbatim report does not include jury argument on damages. The sole instruction on damages, to which no error has been assigned, reads: