Gaeta v. Seattle City Light , 54 Wash. App. 603 ( 1989 )
[…] To support his motion for reconsideration, Gaeta offered newly discovered evidence in the form of a photograph of a sign up and in place at Coulee Dam warning of the hazard of an exposed crane rail. This evidence was offered to contradict testimony of Seattle City Light's witness, Newby, who had testified that he had toured Coulee Dam and no such warning sign was present. The trial court denied Gaeta's motion for reconsideration. This appeal timely followed.

    APPLICABILITY OF THE RECREATIONAL USE STATUTE

    The Washington recreational use act, RCW 4.24.210, provides in part as follows:

    Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands ... who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to ... pleasure driving of ... vehicles, ... viewing or enjoying ... scenic... sights, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: ... Provided further, That nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted ...

    *607 The purpose of RCW 4.24.210

    is to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon and toward persons who may be injured or otherwise damaged by the acts or omissions of persons entering thereon.

    RCW 4.24.200.