56 Wash. App. 554 (1990) 784 P.2d 1268 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Review denied at 114 Wash. 2d 1017 (1990).
NOTES
[1] North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162, 91 S. Ct. 160 (1970).
[2] At the same time, Davison was sentenced in a second case for assault in the second degree. Although consolidated with the case which is the subject of this appeal, Davison assigns no error in the second case; thus, we consider the second case irrelevant for the purposes of our opinion.
[3] A prosecutor may elevate a charge from second to first degree burglary by alleging an assault of any person inside the dwelling at the time of the burglary. RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein.
Second degree burglary requires only the intent to commit a crime against a person or property, and entry into a building. See RCW 9A.52.030.
[4] Former RCW 9A.36.020, the codification of the crime of assault in the second degree, provides in pertinent part: