Foster v. Thilges , 61 Wash. App. 880 ( 1991 )
[…] The findings of fact are thus taken as verities on appeal. In re Marriage of Babbitt, 50 Wn. App. 190, 192, 747 P.2d 507 (1987).

    [2] In rendering its oral decision, the court gave the net value of the Bothell home as $107,000. This was corrected to $122,000 in the written findings. Thilges assigns error to this correction. We reject his argument. The court had the power to correct its oral decision at any time prior to entry of written findings.

    [3] RCW 26.09.080 provides:

    "In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:

    "(1) The nature and extent of the community property;

    "(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;

    "(3) The duration of the marriage; and