State v. Sherwood , 71 Wash. App. 481 ( 1993 )
[…] RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c).

    RCW 9A.28.020 provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

    "....

    "(3) An attempt to commit a crime is a:

    "....

    "(d) Gross misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a class C felony;"

    [4] RCW 69.50.407 provides:

    "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." As noted in footnote 3 above, possession of a controlled substance (RCW 69.50.401(d)) is a class C felony.

Document Info

Docket Number: 13904-9-II

Citation Numbers: 860 P.2d 407, 71 Wash. App. 481, 1993 Wash. App. LEXIS 388

Judges: Petrich

Filed Date: 9/27/1993