State v. Sherwood , 71 Wash. App. 481 ( 1993 )
[…] You should not find the defendant guilty upon such testimony alone unless, after carefully considering the testimony, you are satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt of its truth."

    [3] RCW 69.50.401(d) provides in pertinent part:

    "It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance.... Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both...." Possession of a controlled substance is a class C felony. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c).

    RCW 9A.28.020 provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

    "....

    "(3) An attempt to commit a crime is a:

    "....

    "(d) Gross misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a class C felony;"

    [4] RCW 69.50.407 provides: