In Re the Marriage of Major & Major , 71 Wash. App. 531 ( 1993 )
[…] Orwick v. Seattle, 103 Wash. 2d 249, 251, 692 P.2d 793 (1984). If a Legislature has shown no indication of its intention to limit jurisdiction, an act should be construed as imposing no limitation. 21 C.J.S. Courts § 13.

    [3] In the realm of postmajority support awards, a superior court's subject matter jurisdiction is not explicitly limited. Provisions for the support of a child are terminated "by emancipation of the child" "[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree". RCW 26.09.170(3). RCW 26.09.100(1) allows for the imposition of child support on parents "owing a duty of support to any child of the marriage dependent upon either or both spouses ...". Most importantly, postsecondary education support awards up to age 23 are specifically provided for in RCW 26.19.090 (effective July 1, 1990).