State v. Pham , 75 Wash. App. 626 ( 1994 )
[…] Pham had access to an interpreter throughout the proceedings and particularly during the testimony of T.T. and that the interpreter was appropriately utilized.

    Mr. Pham's convictions are affirmed.

    THOMPSON, C.J., and SCHULTHEIS, J., concur.

    Review denied at 126 Wn.2d 1002 (1995).

    NOTES

    [1] "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.073(1).

    "A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." Former RCW 9A.44.083(1).

    [2] The court stated: "She made a lot of mistakes in her testimony.