State v. Daniels , 87 Wash. App. 149 ( 1997 )
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the probative value outweighed the danger of unfair prejudice.

    Affirmed.

    KENNEDY, Acting C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] State v. Wilson, 125 Wash.2d 212, 218, 883 P.2d 320 (1994) (quoting State v. Bland, 71 Wash.App. 345, 353, 860 P.2d 1046 (1993)) (bracketed material added in Wilson).

    [2] RCW 9A.36.130 (in part).

    [3] RCW 9A.36.021. The remainder of the statute, not relevant in the present case, reads as follows:

    (b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child; or

    (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or

    (d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison, the human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW, or any other destructive or noxious substance; or

    (e) With intent to inflict bodily harm, exposes or transmits human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW; or

    (f) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or

    (g) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture.

    (2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony.

    [4] Instructions 4 and 5.

    [5] Instruction 7.

    [6] Instruction 8.

    [7] Instruction 9.

    [8] State v. Smith, 131 Wash.2d 258, 266, 930 P.2d 917 (1997).

    [9] State v. Byrd, 125 Wash.2d 707, 887 P.2d 396 (1995)

    [10] State v.