Rsd Aap Llc v. Alyeska Ocean Llc& Jeff & Jane Doe Hendrick's , 190 Wash. App. 305 ( 2015 )
[…] had the burden of dispelling all doubts concerning the discharge of his duties. In the
    event a managing partner is unable to satisfy this burden, all doubts would ordinarily be
    resolved against 
    him." 17 Wash. App. at 571
    n.3 (citing Conrad v. Judson, 
    465 S.W.2d 819
    14
    No. 71926-2-1/15
    (Tex. Civ. App. 1971); Bakalis v. Bressler. 1 III. 2d 72, 
    115 N.E.2d 323
    (1953)). No
    Washington case has adopted this proposition since Bow. Because it is merely dicta,
    we do not apply this proposition for the first time here.
    RCW 25.05.165(5) states that no duty is violated under either RUPA or a
    partnership agreement "merely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own
    interest." AOI did not violate the duty of loyalty or any other obligation imposed because
    it sought an opportunity for itself as a partner in the enterprise.
    We reject RSD's claim that AOI breached its fiduciary duties. The trial court did
    not err.
    We affirm.
    "^fX cA^v j ^