Rsd Aap Llc v. Alyeska Ocean Llc& Jeff & Jane Doe Hendrick's , 190 Wash. App. 305 ( 2015 )
[…] agreement. Home v. Aune, 
    130 Wash. App. 183
    , 200-01, 
    121 P.3d 1227
    (2005); RCW
    25.05.165. RUPA is considered a "gap filler" in this manner. 
    Home, 130 Wash. App. at 200-01
    . "With few exceptions . . . partners may 'write their own ticket.'" Home, 130 Wn.
    App. at 200-01 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Seattle-First Nat'l Bk. v.
    Marshall, 
    31 Wash. App. 339
    , 347, 
    641 P.2d 1194
    (1982)). Included within those exceptions
    is the duty of loyalty under RCW 25.05.165(2).             RCW 25.05.015(2)(c) prohibits a
    partnership agreement from eliminating the duty of loyalty under RCW 25.05.165(2).
    Partnership agreements also cannot "[unreasonably reduce the duty ofcare under RCW
    25.05.165(3)," or "[e]liminate the obligation of good faith and fair dealing under RCW
    25.05165(4)." RCW25.05.015(2)(d), (e).
    RSD contends that Hendricks breached the duty of loyalty because, he argues,
    the opportunity to purchase the O'Brien interest was a "partnership opportunity." RSD
    points to Section 8.2 of the Agreement, which gave the partnership an opportunity to