Kathryn Landon v. The Home Depot ( 2015 )
[…] appeal because those issues were the “type of controversy” that fit within the Board’s broad,
    statutory authority. 
    Magee, 167 Wash. App. at 76
    ; 
    Marley, 125 Wash. 2d at 539
    (emphasis added).
    We hold that the Board and the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction because whether
    Landon had an occupational disease or infection is the type of controversy that they are authorized
    to decide. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion when it denied Landon’s motion
    to vacate.
    II. ATTORNEY FEES
    Under RCW 51.52.130(1), Landon requests reasonable attorney fees incurred in the trial
    court, before the Board, and here. In an appeal of the Board’s decision either to the trial court or
    here, if “said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker
    or beneficiary . . . a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall
    be fixed by the court.” RCW 51.52.130(1). Landon is not entitled to attorney fees because the
    Board’s decision was not reversed or modified either here or in the trial court.
    6
    No. 46955-3-II
    We affirm.
    A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the