In re the Custody of: Z.C. ( 2015 )
[…] party in the action or proceeding," the original judge not only recused himself, but has
    now retired. Even more fundamentally, Ms. England offers no authority or argument for
    the proposition that a motion for change of venue may be directed in the first instance to
    an appellate court. We deny the motion.
    III. Motion for Attorney Fees
    Finally, Ms. England requests an award of attorney fees based on her need relative
    to the Vaughns' ability to pay, on the authority of RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.10.080. RAP
    18.1 authorizes us to award reasonable attorney fees and costs if applicable law grants the
    party the right to recover them. RCW 26.10.080 provides that "[u]pon any appeal, the
    appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of
    maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." In addressing
    an award of attorney fees and costs in the trial court, the statute provides that an award
    may be made "after considering the financial resources of all parties."
    39
    I
    lK
    No. 32431-1-111
    In re Custody oJz.c.