In re the Custody of: Z.C. ( 2015 )
[…] 26.10.100 and RCW 26.09.260(1) could have been literally applied. Shields explicitly
    rejected treating the parent's fitness as implicating standing, however, recognizing that
    the court's concern was "really a concern about the merits." 157 Wn.2d at 140.
    38
    No. 32431-1-III
    In re Custody ofZ. C.
    II. Change of Venue
    In addition to seeking reversal or prior orders, Ms. England asks that we enter an
    order changing venue on account of the initial trial judge's asserted conflict and to serve
    the ends ofjustice. While RCW 4.12.030(4) allows venue to be changed when it appears
    that the judge is disqualified, including because "he or she has been of counsel for either
    party in the action or proceeding," the original judge not only recused himself, but has
    now retired. Even more fundamentally, Ms. England offers no authority or argument for
    the proposition that a motion for change of venue may be directed in the first instance to
    an appellate court. We deny the motion.