In re the Custody of: Z.C. ( 2015 )
[…] Ms. Link claimed she had relinquished control over T.L. only
    temporarily, with the understanding that she could have her son back when she was
    "stable." Id. at 271. The grandmother denied there was any understanding that her
    custody ofT.L. was temporary.
    When Ms. Link filed a petition to modify the custody and residential schedule
    based on her professed success in achieving stability, a court commissioner concluded,
    and the superior court affirmed, that Ms. Link had not demonstrated a statutorily required
    change in T.L.'s or his grandmother's circumstances.
    RCW 26.10.190(1) provides that "[t]he court shall hear and review petitions for
    modifications of a parenting plan, custody order, visitation order, or other order
    governing the residence of a child ... pursuant to chapter 26.09 RCW." By its terms,
    chapter 26.09 RCW applies only to the rights of parents to residential placement and
    visitation with their own children following a marriage dissolution. It provides that
    22
    No. 32431-1-111
    In re Custody 0/ Z. C.