Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Valerie J. Slotke , 192 Wash. App. 166 ( 2016 )
[…] instrument will follow the note, not the other way around").
    43 Mut. 
    Sec, 68 Wash. App. at 639
    .
    11
    No. 73631-1-1/12
    No Simultaneous Actions
    Slotke next argues that because Deutsche Bank attempted to enforce the note
    and deed of trust simultaneously by seeking a judicial decree of foreclosure based on
    Slotke's failure to make the note payments, the foreclosure "was illegitimate from its
    inception."44 Because Washington courts have long rejected this concept, we
    disagree.45
    The plain words of RCW 61.12.120 are dispositive of this argument. That statute
    states:
    The plaintiff [in a judicial foreclosure action] shall not proceed to foreclose
    his or her mortgage while he or she is prosecuting any other action for the
    same debt or matter which is secured by the mortgage, or while he or she
    is seeking to obtain execution of any judgment in such other action; nor
    shall he or she prosecute any other action for the same matter while he or
    she is foreclosing his or her mortgage or prosecuting a judgment of
    foreclosure.'461
    "In other words, two separate actions cannot be maintained at the same time for the
    collection of the same debt."47 But RCW 61.12.120 does "not prevent a plaintiff from
    pleading the terms of a note in a foreclosure action."48