Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Valerie J. Slotke , 192 Wash. App. 166 ( 2016 )
[…] This argument is unpersuasive for two reasons.
    First, RCW 61.24.030 states the requisites for a trustee's sale for a nonjudicial
    foreclosure of a deed of trust.25 More specifically, the language in RCW 61.24.030(7)(a)
    states that "the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any
    promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust."26 But this provision
    has no bearing on a judicial foreclosure of a deed of trust because such a foreclosure,
    as the statutes make clear, is controlled by the law of mortgages.
    22 ]d at 497.
    23 id at 500; RCW 62A.3-301.
    24 RCW 62A.3-301.
    25 See RCW 61.24.040 (providing that "[a] deed of trust foreclosed under this
    chapter shall be foreclosed as[,]" followed by the procedural requirements for
    conducting only nonjudicial foreclosures).
    26 (Emphasis added.)
    No. 73631-1-1/8
    Here, for example, the trial court properly ordered in its decree of foreclosure that