Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Valerie J. Slotke , 192 Wash. App. 166 ( 2016 )
[…] 'owner' of the beneficial interest in the [n]ote."12 But because Washington State
    Supreme Court expressly rejected this proposition decades ago in John Davis & Co. v.
    Cedar Glen No. Four, Inc., Slotke's argument fails.13
    John Davis & Co. was an appeal of a case in which John Davis had judicially
    foreclosed a mortgage on real property to satisfy delinquent notes of a corporation.14
    The Scotts held mortgages against the same real property.15 The superior court
    B. Stoebuck & John W. Weaver, Washington Practice: Real Estate: Transactions
    §20.19, at 437 (2d ed. 2004).
    9 RCW 61.24.120 ("Other foreclosure provisions preserved") (boldface omitted).
    10 RCW 61.24.020 ("a deed of trust is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on
    real property").
    11 Rustad Heating & Plumbing Co. v. Waldt, 
    91 Wash. 2d 372
    , 376, 
    588 P.2d 1153
    (1979).
    12 Appellant's Br. at 14 (boldface omitted).
    13 
    75 Wash. 2d 214
    , 222-23, 
    450 P.2d 166
    (1969).
    14 1^81215.
    15 
    Id. No. 73631-1-1/6