State of Washington v. Gary Lyle Stoddard , 192 Wash. App. 222 ( 2016 )
[…] precluded the defendant from raising an argument on appeal that the restitution order
    requiring him to pay a homicide victim's child support obligation was not authorized by
    statute, when defendant agreed to restitution amount.
    Gary Stoddard next argues, for the first time on appeal, that the imposition of a
    mandatory DNA collection fee without inquiry into ability to pay violates substantive due
    process principles. RCW 43.43.754 demands a biological sample, for purposes of DNA
    identification analysis, from an adult convicted ofa felony. In turn, RCW 43.43.7541
    imposes a $100 mandatory fee on the adult convicted of a felony to defray the cost of the
    collection of the sample. The latter statute reads, in relevant part:
    3
    No. 32756-6-II1
    State v. Stoddard
    Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754
    must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
    financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
    law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
    by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
    included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the
    fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
    imposed....
    RCW 43.43.7541.