Alyne Fortgang, Appellant, v. Woodland Park Zoo, Respondent , 192 Wash. App. 418 ( 2016 )
[…] WOODLAND PARK ZOO a/k/a                        NO. 72413-4-1                       r-o
    WOODLAND PARK ZOOLOGICAL
    SOCIETY,
    Respondent,                                                   CO
    t
    DIVISION ONE
    95 Wash. App. 149
    , 
    974 P.2d 886
    (1999).
    No. 72413-4-1/2
    FACTS
    For 100 years, the City of Seattle (the City) owned and managed the Woodland
    Park Zoo (the Zoo) directly through the Department of Parks and Recreation. In 2000,
    the Washington State Legislature enacted Senate Bill 6858, codified at RCW 35.64.010,
    which governs city contracts "with one or more nonprofit corporations or other public
    organizations for the overall management and operation of a zoo ... ." RCW
    35.64.010(1). In 2002, the City entered into a 20-year operations and management
    agreement granting the Woodland Park Zoological Society exclusive authority to
    manage and operate the Zoo. WPZS is a nonprofit corporation formed in 1965 "for