Dolphus Mcgill v. James Beardon ( 2016 )
[…] this record that the trial court erred in awarding Bearden the cost of Gaddis's
    report under RCW 4.84.010(5). We affirm that cost.
    Dr. Murphy's Deposition
    McGill also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding
    Bearden 50 percent of the cost of Dr. Murphy's discovery deposition. Bearden's
    attorney used Murphy's discovery deposition in cross-examining Murphy during
    57 State v. Sisouvanh, 
    175 Wash. 2d 607
    , 619, 
    290 P.3d 942
    (2012) (citations
    omitted); RAP 9.2(b), 9.6, 9.10.
    58 RCW 4.84.010(5).
    -16-
    NO. 72926-8-1/17
    Murphy's perpetuation deposition.         The parties recorded and played the
    perpetuation deposition at trial in lieu of Murphy's live testimony.
    RCW 4.84.010(7) allows cost awards for depositions "on a pro rata basis
    for those portions of the depositions introduced into evidence or used
    for. .. impeachment."    Neither party introduced Murphy's discovery deposition
    into evidence, but Bearden used part of it to impeach Murphy. The question is
    thus what constitutes a permissible "pro rata basis" for the portions Bearden used
    to impeach Murphy in cross-examination.