Dolphus Mcgill v. James Beardon ( 2016 )
[…] Because McGill improved his position at trial, MAR 7.3 did not entitle
    Bearden to attorney fees, and the trial court erred in awarding him those fees.
    We reverse that award.53
    The Trial Court's Cost Awards
    Dr. Gaddis's Report
    McGill contends the trial court erred in awarding Bearden $400.00 for Dr.
    Gaddis's report. RCW 4.84.010(5) allows for reasonable expenses "incurred in
    obtaining reports and records[ ] which are admitted into evidence." Although
    McGill improved his position at trial, Bearden was the prevailing party at both
    arbitration and trial. RCW 7.06.060(3) "does not preclude the prevailing party
    from recovering those costs and disbursements otherwise allowed under chapter
    4.84 RCW, for both actions."
    McGill makes three challenges to the award of report costs under RCW
    4.84.010(5). All three lack merit.
    51 
    Christie-Lambert, 39 Wash. App. at 302-03
    .
    52 See Hutson v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 
    119 Wash. App. 332
    , 338, 
    80 P.3d 615
    (2003);