Dale E. Alsager, D.o., Phd. v. Wa State Bd Of Osteopathic Medicine , 196 Wash. App. 653 ( 2016 )
[…] criminal in nature and therefore are subject to the protections of the Fifth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution and article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution. We
    disagree and hold that although board proceedings have a punitive aspect, they do not qualify as
    “criminal cases” within the meaning of those constitutional provisions.
    The Fifth Amendment provides that “[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal
    case to be a witness against himself.” U.S. CONST. amend. V. Similarly, article I, section 9 of
    our state constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give
    evidence against himself.” WASH. CONST., art. I, § 9. The protections provided by these
    provisions are coextensive. State v. Unga, 
    165 Wash. 2d 95
    , 100, 
    196 P.3d 645
    (2008).
    Although the language of these constitutional provisions specifies that they are applicable
    only to “criminal cases,”