Dale E. Alsager, D.o., Phd. v. Wa State Bd Of Osteopathic Medicine , 196 Wash. App. 653 ( 2016 )
[…] these Ward factors weigh against a holding that Board disciplinary actions
    are sufficiently criminal to trigger a practitioner’s constitutional rights against compelled
    testimony and evidence production. Suspension or revocation of a license for unprofessional
    conduct in medicine is closely correlated to ensuring safe and adequate medical care and to
    promoting public trust in the medical profession. The available sanctions do not include
    imprisonment and are tailored to minimize or prevent further unprofessional conduct, though
    fines may be levied. See RCW 18.130.160. However, any authority imposing sanctions under
    the UDA, including fines, “must first consider what sanctions are necessary to protect or
    compensate the public.” RCW 18.130.160. Thus, even the assessment of fines primarily serves
    a remedial, rather than a punitive function. In addition, there is no general danger of prejudice
    with respect to future criminal proceedings, though in certain instances proceedings may involve