James Chumbley v. Snohomish County ( 2016 )
[…] stability of the hillside and that he and Mr. Begis were responsible
    to correct the violations that had occurred.. . .
    He closed the conversation by indicating he would be trying
    to find and stop the migration of water at its source and thus
    relieve the flow going into the temporary pipe and restore the
    ground and remove the pipe. I told him even this work would
    require a permit... since all the work that he was describing was
    in a critical area.
    Clerk's Papers at 262.
    20
    No. 74528-0-1/21
    A building permit is one type of land use decision. RCW
    36.70C.020(2)(a). It is not the only type. A land use decision may also be a final
    determination on "the enforcement by a local jurisdiction of ordinances regulating
    the improvement, development, modification, maintenance, or use of real
    property." RCW 36.70C.020(2)(c). A final determination is one which leaves
    nothing open to further dispute and which sets at rest the cause of action
    between parties. Samuel's 
    Furniture, 147 Wash. 2d at 452
    .
    The complaint seeks review of the county's decision that Begis did not