Yakima Ranches Owners Ass’n, Phase II, Inc.,
73 Wash. App. 1, 6,
866 P.2d 695(1994). RCW 24.03.070 provides that “[t]he power to alter, amend or repeal the bylaws or adopt new bylaws shall be vested in the board of directors unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.” Notably, at the time of Bylaw 6.1’s adoption, PEHA’s Bylaws did not specifically provide for a board of directors, but for four officers: a president, a vice president, a secretary, and a treasurer. RCW 24.03.005(3) defines a board of directors as “the group of persons vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name by which such group is designated in the articles or bylaws.” PEHA’s officers were vested with the management of the organization’s affairs, including running meetings, keeping records, and safekeeping funds.