Parker Estates, Bluestone, Hockley, V William & Lesley Pattison , 198 Wash. App. 16 ( 2016 )
[…] In the face of failing to
    obtain a quorum, the currently constituted board nominated and appointed members in order to
    maintain a functional board. We believe that PEHA’s process was a proper interpretation and
    application of Bylaw 3.4 and not arbitrary or unreasonable.
    This interpretation of Bylaw 3.4 falls in line with the pertinent governing statutes, which
    allow a board of directors to appoint directors to fill board vacancies and serve out the unexpired
    portion of the “term” of his or her predecessor. RCW 64.38.025(2), part of the homeowners’
    association act, reads:
    The board of directors shall not act on behalf of the association . . . to elect members
    of the board of directors . . . but the board of directors may fill vacancies in its
    membership of the unexpired portion of any term.
    (Emphasis added.) Similar to RCW 64.38.025(2), RCW 24.03.105 of the Washington Nonprofit
    Corporation Act reads:
    Any vacancy occurring in the board of directors . . . may be filled by the affirmative
    vote of a majority of the remaining board of directors even though less than a