Id. at 120,123-24. That nonprofit for years made decisions and executed contracts without a board, including a contract with King County, contrary to its bylaws.
Id. After KingCounty had Northwest Defenders audited, its officers had the resigned board of directors’ consent to the selection of a new board of directors.
Id. at 124.At issue on appeal was whether the default language in RCW 24.03.1008 permitted resigned board members to act on behalf of Northwest Defenders until new board members were properly elected.
Id. at 124-25.The King County court held that the resigned board members 7 RCW 24.03.005(3) defines a board of directors as “the group of persons vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name by which such group is designated in the articles or bylaws.” Because the officers carried out this duty before a board of directors was explicitly created through Bylaw 6.1, we interpret references to “officers” in the Bylaws to also refer to the designation of board members. 8 RCW 24.03.100, in part, reads that each director for a nonprofit corporation