PEHA’s governing documents—the covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CCRs) and Bylaws—do not discuss the process for amending its Bylaws. Without guidance 8 No. 47402-6-II from its governing documents, we are guided by statutory default rules under the Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act, chapter 24.03 RCW. See Lyzanchuk v. Yakima Ranches Owners Ass’n, Phase II, Inc.,
73 Wash. App. 1, 6,
866 P.2d 695(1994). RCW 24.03.070 provides that “[t]he power to alter, amend or repeal the bylaws or adopt new bylaws shall be vested in the board of directors unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.” Notably, at the time of Bylaw 6.1’s adoption, PEHA’s Bylaws did not specifically provide for a board of directors, but for four officers: a president, a vice president, a secretary, and a treasurer.