Id. at 124-25.The King County court held that the resigned board members 7 RCW 24.03.005(3) defines a board of directors as “the group of persons vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name by which such group is designated in the articles or bylaws.” Because the officers carried out this duty before a board of directors was explicitly created through Bylaw 6.1, we interpret references to “officers” in the Bylaws to also refer to the designation of board members. 8 RCW 24.03.100, in part, reads that each director for a nonprofit corporation “shall hold office for the term for which the director is elected or appointed and until the director's successor shall have been selected and qualified.” 12 No. 47402-6-II could not act on behalf of Northwest because it would endorse a “notion that corporate directors can be held in office against their will until they elect their replacements.”