This interpretation of Bylaw 3.4 falls in line with the pertinent governing statutes, which allow a board of directors to appoint directors to fill board vacancies and serve out the unexpired portion of the “term” of his or her predecessor. RCW 64.38.025(2), part of the homeowners’ association act, reads: The board of directors shall not act on behalf of the association . . . to elect members of the board of directors . . . but the board of directors may fill vacancies in its membership of the unexpired portion of any term. (Emphasis added.) Similar to RCW 64.38.025(2), RCW 24.03.105 of the Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act reads: Any vacancy occurring in the board of directors . . . may be filled by the affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining board of directors even though less than a quorum is present. . . . A director elected or appointed, as the case may be, to fill a vacancy shall be elected or appointed for the unexpired term of his or her predecessor in office. (Emphasis added.) The Pattisons argue that the statutory appointment power is limited to the “term” defined in Bylaw 3.4, which would be only for one year.