In the face of failing to obtain a quorum, the currently constituted board nominated and appointed members in order to maintain a functional board. We believe that PEHA’s process was a proper interpretation and application of Bylaw 3.4 and not arbitrary or unreasonable. This interpretation of Bylaw 3.4 falls in line with the pertinent governing statutes, which allow a board of directors to appoint directors to fill board vacancies and serve out the unexpired portion of the “term” of his or her predecessor. RCW 64.38.025(2), part of the homeowners’ association act, reads: The board of directors shall not act on behalf of the association . . . to elect members of the board of directors . . . but the board of directors may fill vacancies in its membership of the unexpired portion of any term. (Emphasis added.)