PEHA’s officers were vested with the management of the organization’s affairs, including running meetings, keeping records, and safekeeping funds. Even though the group of officers were not called a board of directors, default rules designated them as such because their duties were to carry out the management of PEHA. RCW 24.03.005(3). Thus, PEHA’s board of directors, i.e. the four officers, had the power to amend the Bylaws. RCW 24.03.070; RCW 24.03.005(3). In order to amend the Bylaws, RCW 24.03.110 provides that the “majority of the number of directors fixed by . . . the bylaws . . . shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business,” and “[t]he act of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors.” At the time of Bylaw 6.1’s enactment, the fixed number of directors was four, which would require three directors to constitute a quorum and two of the three to vote in favor of adopting Bylaw 6.1. On its face, Bylaw 6.1 states that a “majority of its officers” authorized it.