In Re The Detention Of: Donald Herrick , 198 Wash. App. 439 ( 2017 )
[…] "truncated" privacy interests of sex offenders.1° The State's compelling interest in "both
    treating sex predators and protecting society from their actions," therefore, is
    "irrefutable."11 Herrick recognizes that "pre-commitment detainees retain a limited right
    to privacy and due process."12
    Herrick claims that"RCW 71.09.050(1) is unconstitutional on its face because it
    provides for compulsory testing simply upon request" by the State and "the statute does
    not require a heightened level of scrutiny."13 Herrick misreads the statute.
    RCW 71.09.050(1) provides:
    Within forty-five days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant to
    RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the
    8In re Det. of Williams, 
    163 Wash. App. 89
    , 97, 264 P.3d 570(2011)(SVP
    evaluation under former RCW 71.09.040(2009) did not violate appellant's privacy rights
    under Washington Constitution, art. 1, § 7).
    9 
    Id. 18 In
    re Det. of Campbell, 
    139 Wash. 2d 341
    , 356, 
    986 P.2d 771
    (1999).
    11   In re Det. of Younq, 
    122 Wash. 2d 1
    , 26, 
    857 P.2d 989
    (1993).
    12 Appellant's   Br. at 10.
    13   
    Id. at 12,
    14; Reply Br. at 1.
    5
    No. 69818-4-1/6
    person is a sexually violent predator. ... The prosecuting agency shall
    have a right to a current evaluation of the person by experts chosen by the
    state. The judge may require the person to complete any or all of the
    following procedures or tests if requested by the evaluator ...
    (c) plethysmograph testing; and (d) polygraph testing.[14]
    Contrary to Herrick's assertions, this statute does not allow PPG testing
    whenever requested by the State. The statute applies only in the context of determining
    whether the person named in the SVP petition is an SVP. Significantly, this statutory
    evaluative process occurs after the completion of the probable cause hearing held
    pursuant to RCW 71.09.040 and a finding of probable cause. Also, PPG and polygraph
    testing must be "requested by the evaluator," who must:
    (1) Have demonstrated expertise in conducting evaluations of sex
    offenders, including diagnosis and assessment of reoffense risk;