Rebecca A. Rufin, Appellant, v. the City of Seattle, Respondent , 199 Wash. App. 348 ( 2017 )
[…] such a case, a plaintiff can be a prevailing party but not improve her financial
    position at trial. This may be so, but CR 68 is nonetheless an appropriate tool for
    resolving such violations of the PRA. It does not discourage a citizen from
    bringing an enforcement action. It promotes reasonable, prompt, and proportional
    resolution of PRA violations.
    We reverse the trial court's finding that CR 68 does not apply to actions
    under the PRA.
    Attorney Fees
    Rufin requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 42.56.550(4), which
    provides that attorney fees and costs be awarded for "[a]ny person who prevails
    against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy
    any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request
    15
    No. 74825-4-1/16
    within a reasonable amount of time." Rufin prevails on appeal and therefore is
    awarded her reasonable attorney fees.
    Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this
    opinion.
    WE CONCUR:
    "(34‘e).j•
    CZ)     CO
    .....4   "771
    rv
    Or-
    16