The State responds that the court's characterization of the $54.80 as restitution is a typographical error, and that we should remand for the trial court to assess the amount as a witness service fee, i.e., a cost, not restitution. The problem in addressing this issue is that Mr. Caldwell did not object to the order of restitution below. He signed the judgment and sentence and raised no objection at sentencing when the court ordered that he pay restitution to the prosecuting attorney's office. This failure to object deprived the trial court of any opportunity to correct the 2RCW 9.94A.753(3) provides in part that restitution pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be for "injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting for injury." 3 No. 31351-4-II1 State v. Caldwell alleged error and to create a record that would pennit meaningful appellate review. State v. Moen, 129 Wn.2d 535,547,919 P.2d 69 (1996); see also State v. Danis, 64 Wn.