State v: Merritt,
91 Wash. App. 969, 973,
961 P.2d 958(1998). court for permanent protection orders. 8 NO.31351-4-III State v. Caldwell The rule of lenity applies to the SRA and it requires that, where a statutory provision remains ambiguous after we exhaust all means of attempting to ascertain the legislature's intent, we interpret the statute in the manner favorable to the defendant. State v. Roberts,
117 Wash. 2d 576, 586,
817 P.2d 855(1991). RCW 9.94A.701 provides in relevant part: (2) A court shall, in addition to the other tenns of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense. (3) A court shall, in addition to other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for one year when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for (a) Any crime against persons under RCW 9.94A.411(2). Admittedly, assault of a child in the second degree is both a "violent offense" under RCW 9.94A.030(54)(ix) and an offense against a person under RCW 9.94A.411(2).