State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant v. Stephen August Haff, Appellant/cr-respondent ( 2015 )
[…] Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 
    150 Wash. 2d 674
    , 682, 
    80 P.3d 598
    (2003). The court
    must avoid absurd results when interpreting statutes. 
    JjR, 149 Wash. 2d at 450
    ;
    State v. Liden, 
    138 Wash. App. 110
    , 117, 
    156 P.3d 259
    (2007).
    Haffwas charged with robbery in the first degree. "A person commits
    robbery when he . . . unlawfully takes personal propertyfrom the person of
    another... against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate
    force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his ... property." RCW
    9A.56.190. "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if:.. . He or she
    commits a robbery within and against a financial institution as defined in RCW
    7.88.010 or RCW 35.38.060." RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b).
    Per RCW 35.38.060, "'Financial institution!]'. . . means a branch of a bank
    -5-
    No. 70296-3-1/6
    engaged in banking in this state ... and any state bank or trust company,
    national banking association, stock savings bank, mutual savings bank, or
    savings and loan association."3 The definition includes all branches of any
    qualifying bank. It is not limited, for example, by the type of space the branch
    occupies—whether it has its own freestanding building or shares space with
    another business.