Daniel Duffus v. City Of Seattle ( 2015 )
[…] Ellensburq Cement Prods.. Inc. v. Kittitas County, 
    179 Wash. 2d 737
    , 742, 
    317 P.3d 1037
    (2014). In a LUPA appeal, we review the final determination of the "local jurisdiction's
    body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination" directly on
    the administrative record. RCW 36.70C.020(2); Dep't of Dev. &Envtl. Servs. v. King
    County., 
    177 Wash. 2d 636
    , 643, 
    305 P.3d 240
    (2013). Alleged errors of law are reviewed
    de novo. King 
    County, 177 Wash. 2d at 643
    .
    The clearly erroneous standard under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(d) supports relief if
    the "land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts." City of
    Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mamt. Hr'gs Bd.. 136Wn.2d 38, 45, 
    959 P.2d 1091
    (1998). We will reverse only if "left with a definite and firm conviction" that the
    decision is erroneous. Milestone Homes. Inc. v. Citv of Bonnev Lake, 
    145 Wash. App. 2Below