State of Washington v. Karion H. Thomas ( 2017 )
[…] an external pressure, then whether that witness gave the same account of the story prior to
    the onset of the external pressure becomes highly probative of the veracity of the witness'
    story given while testifying. The proponent of the testimony may then show that the
    witness' prior consistent statement was made before the witness' motive to fabricate
    arose in order to show the testimony's veracity.
    Finally, appellate counsel identifies as possible error the use of the predisposition
    report to show proof ofKarion Thomas' criminal history at sentencing. RCW 13.40.150
    controls this question and sanctions the use of the report. RCW 13.40.150(1) reads:
    In disposition hearings all relevant and material evidence, including
    oral and written reports, may be received by the court and may be relied
    upon to the extent of its probative value, even though such evidence may
    not be admissible in a hearing on the information.
    RCW 13.40.150(3) declares:
    Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to
    have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at
    which the court shall:
    9
    No. 34634-0-III
    State v. Thomas
    (c) Consider any predisposition reports.
    In State v. JA.B., 
    98 Wash. App. 662
    , 
    991 P.2d 98
    (2000), this court rejected a juvenile
    offender's argument that basing his standard range on the criminal history in the