When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction, he admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably may be drawn from the evidence. State v. Salinas,
119 Wn.2d 192,201,
829 P.2d 1068(1992). This court views the evidence in the glow most favorable to the State and asks whether any rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green,
94 Wn.2d 216, 220-21, 616 P .2d 628 (1980). The State charged William Lobie with theft in the third degree in violation of RCW 9A.56.050. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of theft in the third degree ifhe or she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value .... (2) Theft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor. 3 No. 31889-3-III State v.