Thomas D. Ray, V. Vincent Davis Ditmore ( 2022 )
[…] under 
    14 C.F.R. § 91.113
    (b) and (e). 
    14 C.F.R. § 91.113
    (b) provides,
    When weather conditions permit, regardless of whether an operation
    is conducted under instrument flight rules or visual flight rules,
    vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so
    14
    No. 81494-0-I/15
    as to see and avoid other aircraft. When a rule of this section gives
    another aircraft the right-of-way, the pilot shall give way to that
    aircraft and may not pass over, under, or ahead of it unless well clear.
    (Emphasis added). 
    14 C.F.R. § 91.113
    (e) provides, “When aircraft are
    approaching each other head-on, or nearly so, each pilot of each aircraft shall
    alter course to the right.” While not using the term “see and avoid,” the trial court
    concluded both Ray and Ditmore “had a duty to exercise ordinary care to avoid a
    collision when operating their planes while taxiing,” and “a duty to see what
    would be seen by a person exercising ordinary care.”