Thomas D. Ray, V. Vincent Davis Ditmore ( 2022 )
[…] Ray of
    valuable time he needed to attempt to avoid the collision.”
    Findings of fact 20, 21, 22, 23, and 24, support the court’s conclusion that
    Ditmore’s speed and failure to make s-turns “deprived Dr. Ray of valuable time
    15
    No. 81494-0-I/16
    he needed to attempt to avoid the collision.” Thus, the trial court did not err with
    respect to any failure by Ray to see and avoid Ditmore’s plane.
    4. Keeping Proper Distance
    Ditmore correctly notes that he and Ray had a concurrent duty to keep a
    proper distance under 
    14 C.F.R. § 91.111
    (a), which provides, “No person may
    operate an aircraft so close to another aircraft as to create a collision hazard.”
    Ditmore contends the trial court erred when it attributed sole liability to him. He
    says the court should have determined that Ray concurrently breached the duty
    to keep proper distance.
    Ditmore asserts that Ray admitted there would not be enough room for the