Thomas D. Ray, V. Vincent Davis Ditmore ( 2022 )
[…] (2013) (citation omitted) (quoting
    Hartley v. State, 
    103 Wn.2d 768
    , 779, 
    698 P.2d 77
     (1985); Joyce v. Dep’t of
    7
    No. 81494-0-I/8
    Corr., 
    155 Wn.2d 36
    , 322, 
    119 P.3d 825
     (2005)). Cause in fact is normally a
    question of fact for the trier of fact. Meyers v. Ferndale Sch. Dist., 
    197 Wn.2d 281
    , 289, 
    481 P.3d 1084
     (2021). Legal causation “involves a policy
    determination as to how far the consequences of an act should extend and is
    generally a legal question.” M.E., 15 Wn. App. 2d at 33.
    Under RCW 4.22.070, with some exceptions not applicable here, “[i]n all
    actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the
    percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the
    claimant’s damages.”
    We review a trial court’s factual findings for substantial evidence, “asking
    whether the record contains evidence sufficient to convince a rational, fair-
    minded person that the finding is true.” Pacific Coast Shredding L.L.C. v. Port of
    Vancouver, USA, 14 Wn. App. 2d 484, 501,