State Of Washington, V. C.i. ( 2022 )
[…] the legislature. In re Det. of T.A.H.-L., 
    123 Wn. App. 172
    , 183, 
    97 P.3d 767
    (2004). Because the ITA affects liberty interests, it must be strictly construed. In
    re Det. of D.W. v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Svcs., 
    181 Wn.2d 201
    , 207, 
    332 P.3d 423
     (2014). But “we will not import requirements into the ITA when the plain
    language of the statute demonstrates no legislative intent to impose such
    requirements.” In re Det. of B.M., 17 Wn. App. 2d 914, 920, 
    492 P.3d 837
    (2021).
    RCW 71.05.230 describes the steps that must be followed in filing a 14-
    day commitment petition. Under RCW 71.05.230(1), a petition may be filed only
    if “[t]he professional staff of the facility providing evaluation services has
    analyzed the person's condition and finds that the condition is caused by a
    4
    No. 82524-1-I/5
    behavioral health disorder and results in: (a) A likelihood of serious harm; (b) the
    person being gravely disabled; or (c) the person being in need of assisted
    outpatient behavioral health treatment; and are prepared to testify those
    conditions are met.” RCW 71.05.230(4)(a)(i) further requires that the petition be
    filed by “[t]he professional staff of the facility or the designated crisis responder”
    and must be signed by “[o]ne physician, physician assistant, or psychiatric