State Of Washington, V. C.i. ( 2022 )
[…] clinical psychologist who works for Cascade as a court evaluator. Beatty testified
    that C.I. has a behavioral health disorder with a working diagnosis of
    schizoaffective disorder and that the impairment has a substantial adverse effect
    on C.I.’s cognitive and volitional functioning. In evaluating C.I.’s mental health,
    Beatty reviewed C.I.’s medical records from Cascade, conferred with C.I.’s
    treatment team, and observed the testimony of Ashenaffi and Bedford as well as
    C.I.’s behavior in the courtroom. Beatty noted that C.I.’s behavioral health
    1
    RCW 71.05.020(24) defines “gravely disabled” as “a condition in which a
    person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder: (a) Is in danger of serious physical
    harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or
    safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated
    and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not
    receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” A person is gravely
    disabled if either prong of the statute is met. In re Det. of LaBelle, 
    107 Wn.2d 196
    , 202,
    
    728 P.2d 138
     (1986).
    2
    No. 82524-1-I/3
    disorder presented with symptoms of both mania (elevated and labile mood,