In Re The Parentage Of Nld., Ryan Adam Dixon, V. Matthew Goguen ( 2022 )
[…] He is
    incorrect. Pro se litigants are held to the same standards as an attorney. Kelsey
    v. Kelsey, 
    179 Wn. App. 360
    , 368, 
    317 P.3d 1096
    , review denied, 
    180 Wn.2d 1017
    (2014). The trial court did not err in its treatment of Dixon’s motions.
    -7-
    No. 82528-3-I/8
    E. The trial court had a factual basis for terminating Dixon’s parental rights
    Lastly, Dixon argues that Goguen failed to prove that Dixon is an unfit parent
    and the trial court lacked a factual basis for terminating his parental rights. We
    disagree.
    RCW 26.33.120(1) provides:
    [T]he parent-child relationship of a parent may be terminated upon a
    showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that it is in the
    best interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that the
    parent has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances
    showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations
    and is withholding consent to adoption contrary to the best interest
    of the child.
    In re the Interests of H.J.P., 
    114 Wn.2d 522
    , 531, 
    789 P.2d 96
     (1990), the
    Supreme Court of Washington held that to terminate the parental rights of a
    nonconsenting parent, it must find parental unfitness on the part of the
    nonconsenting parent.