In Re The Parentage Of Nld., Ryan Adam Dixon, V. Matthew Goguen ( 2022 )
[…] standing to bring a petition to terminate parental rights in Washington. See Alim
    v. City of Seattle, 14 Wn. App. 2d 838, 849, 
    474 P.3d 589
     (2020) (while a plaintiff’s
    lack of standing deprives a federal court of subject matter jurisdiction, standing is
    not jurisdictional under the Washington Constitution).
    Whether an individual has standing to petition for termination is instead
    determined solely by statute. In re Adoption of B.T., 
    150 Wn.2d 409
    , 417, 
    78 P.3d 634
     (2003). Under RCW 26.33.100(1)(c), a petition for termination can be filed by
    a “prospective adoptive parent if he or she seeks to adopt the child of his or her
    spouse.” Dixon does not dispute that Goguen is a prospective adoptive parent
    and is married to N.L.D.’s mother, Liang. Goguen thus had standing to bring the
    petition.
    -5-
    No. 82528-3-I/6
    C. Service of the petition was adequate