In Re The Parentage Of Nld., Ryan Adam Dixon, V. Matthew Goguen ( 2022 )
[…] Goguen failed to file an affidavit to prove that Dixon could not be served in
    Washington. He is incorrect.
    The trial court found that Dixon made himself difficult to serve. He claimed
    he could be served only at a particular law firm in Florida, which, it turned out, was
    never representing him.      He refused to provide Liang a residential address.
    Goguen hired a private investigator to locate Dixon and effectuated legal process
    on Dixon in person in Ocala, Florida. The trial court concluded that Dixon was
    properly served under RCW 4.28.185.
    RCW 4.28.185(4) states “Personal service outside the state shall be valid
    only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made
    within the state.” The trial court concluded that Goguen fulfilled this requirement
    by filing a verified petition and Liang’s declaration establishing that Dixon could not
    be served in Washington.
    Dixon argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Liang’s declaration