In re Marriage of Ruddick
[…] Stacy offers no legal authority that an expense that qualifies as a cost to be shared
    under RCW 26.19.080 and as a basis for deviation under RCW 26.19.075(1) must be
    claimed and considered as one, but not the other. To the contrary, in such a situation,
    statutory language authorizes and even directs courts to consider both. RCW
    26.19.075(4) requires, without qualification, that “[w]hen reasons exist for deviation, the
    court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect
    the support obligation.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.19.035(1) similarly provides that
    “[t]he provisions of this chapter for determining child support and reasons for deviation
    from the standard calculation shall be applied in the same manner by the court, presiding
    officers, and reviewing officers.”
    In In re Marriage of Arvey, the father, recognizing that the appellate court might
    remand for a recalculation of child support, asked preemptively that the appellate court
    direct the trial court not to consider deviation, since his ex-wife had not previously sought