In re Marriage of Ruddick
[…] visitation purposes,” which RCW 26.19.080(3) provides shall be shared, has a meaning
    narrower than one might ascribe to “travel expenses.” Ruddick, slip op. at 13-14. This
    court held that “a car rental bill, food, condominium rent, diapers, and entertainment,”
    which were among the visitation expenses documented by Randall, do not qualify as
    “long-distance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes.”
    Id. at 11 (internal quotation marks omitted).
    This court nonetheless observed that RCW 26.19.080(3) provides for parental pro-
    rata sharing of “[d]ay care and special child rearing expenses, such as tuition and long-
    distance transportation costs . . . for visitation purposes.” (Emphasis added.) It
    “remand[ed] to the trial court for further proceedings to determine if another ground or
    other grounds exist to order Stacy Ruddick to share in those additional expenses.” Slip
    op. at 14.