He contends this piecemeal production limited his ability to go back to read in context documents the State produced early in his case when he received new documents that referenced the earlier produced material. Bogart cites no law supporting the contention that either the right to a fair trial or the right to present a defense grants a criminal defendant the right to unlimited access to discovery materials. In fact, under federal law, sensitive materials need only be made “reasonably available” to the defendant. See
18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2)(A) (“a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any - 12 - No. 82256-0-I/13 request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography . . .so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.”) (emphasis added). Moreover, he has not articulated how the limited access to discovery infringed his rights. Bogart’s attorney had unrestricted access to all the discoverable materials and was able to craft and present a defense.