State Of Washington, V Joshua Dulatre Brown ( 2015 )
[…] aggravating circumstance that the offense resulted in A.B.'s pregnancy.15 The State
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the bailiffs error could not have prejudiced
    Brown. Because the bailiff's error was thus harmless, the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion when it denied Brown's motion for a new trial.
    We have reviewed Brown's statement of additional grounds.              He asserts
    violations of his right to due process, right to a speedy trial, protection against double
    13 
    Moore, 38 Wash. 2d at 127
    .
    14 RCW 9A.44.079(1) provides: "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third
    degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen
    years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the
    perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim."
    15 See RCW 9.94A.535(3)(i).
    No. 72761-3-1/7
    jeopardy stemming from the dismissal and subsequent refiling of his case, and his
    right to effective assistance of counsel. He also alleges prosecutorial misconduct.