Nitsch,
100 Wash. App. 512, 519,
997 P.2d 1000(2000). "[A] defendant cannot agree to punishment in excess of that which the Legislature has established." In re Personal Restraint of Goodwin,
146 Wash. 2d 861, 873-74,
50 P.3d 618(2002). Thus, a defendant generally cannot waive a challenge to a miscalculated offender score.
Goodwin, 146 Wash. 2d at 874. A conviction may wash out of the offender score. RCW 9.94A.525(2). Prior convictions for class C felonies are not included in an offender score if the offender spent five consecutive years in the community without committing an offense. RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) provides: Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, class C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction. No. 72766-4-1 / 7 In re Personal Restraint of Call.
144 Wash. 2d 315,
28 P.3d 709(2001), is instructive. There, the defendant's offender score was incorrectly calculated as 10 rather than 8, because two prior convictions should have washed out.