Deborah Burksfield v. LSI Properties, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] 23B.08.550 dictates who will make the decision whether a director is indemnified in a
    particular case. And see RCW 23B.08.560 (shareholder authorized indemnification). If a
    director is statutorily ineligible but indemnification is approved, litigation might ensue.6
    But if the director is statutorily eligible, whether to indemnify is a business decision.
    Mandatory indemnification also exists under the business corporation act, unless
    limited by a corporation’s articles of incorporation, and a party’s right to it can be
    enforced in court. RCW 23B.08.520, .540. It is not a business decision. But it is
    available only where the director is “wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the
    defense of any proceeding” to which he or she was a party because of being a director.
    RCW 23B.08.520.
    6
    RCW 23B.08.550 seeks to ensure that the decision whether to indemnify is made
    by disinterested parties, making improper approval unlikely.
    20
    No. 34772-9-III
    Burksfield v. LSL Properties, LLC