Elizabeth Cito v. Jennifer K. Rios And John Doe Rios , 418 P.3d 811 ( 2018 )
[…] Ua:17- OF APPEALS DIV I
    STATE OF WASHINGTON
    2018 HAY 29 AMIO: 12
    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    DIVISION ONE
    ELIZABETH CITO,                          )       No. 75393-2-1
    )       Consolidated with No. 76492-6-1
    Appellant,     )
    v.
    )       PUBLISHED OPINION
    JENNIFER K. RIOS, and JOHN DOE           )
    RIOS, individually and as the marital    )
    community composed thereof,
    Respondents. )         FILED: May 29, 2018
    SCHINDLER, J. — Under the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 46.64.040,
    where a resident is involved in a motor vehicle collision and "thereafter at any time
    within the following three years cannot, after a due and diligent search, be found," the
    secretary of state shall be appointed to accept service of process. Under RCW
    46.64.040, service of process on the secretary of state has the same force and effect as
    personal service. Elizabeth Cito filed a personal injury lawsuit against Jennifer K. Rios