State Of Washington v. Paul Timothy Chase ( 2017 )
[…] treasurer, and chairman of the board of Red Leaf and his wife was the vice-
    president, Red Leaf remained a separate legal entity.
    In addition, a distinction exists between the criminal responsibility of a
    corporation2° and the criminal responsibility of a corporate officer in his personal
    capacity.21 This division underscores that corporations and corporate officers
    17    
    Miles, 160 Wash. 2d at 251
    .
    18   Grayson v. Nordic Constr. Co., 
    92 Wash. 2d 548
    , 552, 
    599 P.2d 1271
    (1979).
    19  
    Grayson, 92 Wash. 2d at 553
    .
    28  RCW 9A.08.030(2) delineates in what circumstances a corporation can
    be criminally charged.
    21 An individual may be personally criminally liable for conduct "he or she
    performs or causes to be performed in the name of or on behalf of a corporation
    to the same extent as if such conduct were performed in his or her own name or
    behalf." RCW 9A.08.030(3).
    -6-
    No. 75050-0-1/ 7
    acting in their personal capacities maintain distinct legal obligations and interests.
    As the trial court correctly decided, Red Leaf's bank records are not Chase's
    personal bank records.