Jared Karstetter & Julie Karstetter, Resps v. King County Corrections Guild, Pets ( 2017 )
[…] contrary, Karstetter alleges that he helped with the investigation because the
    King County Code and the threat of superior court action compelled him to.
    Thus, the whistleblower protection contemplated by Washington courts does not
    apply to Karstetter.
    Because Karstetter's complaint fails to allege facts showing that he
    engaged in public-policy-linked conduct, the trial court should have dismissed the
    wrongful discharge claim.
    Attorney Fees
    Karstetter requests attorney fees and costs under RAP 18.1 and
    RCW 49.48.030. RCW 49.48.030 permits a person to recover attorney fees if
    that person "is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to
    him or her." As Karstetter does not prevail in this appeal, we deny his request for
    attorney fees.
    CONCLUSION
    Because the termination provision of the Guild contract is unenforceable
    and Karstetter did not plead all facts necessary to maintain his wrongful