109 Wash. 2d 222, 225 -26,
743 P.2d 8161987) ( quoting Strickland v. Washington,
466 U.S. 668, 687,
104 S. Ct. 2052,
80 L. Ed. 2d 6741984))). The deficient performance and prejudice showings are conjunctive, and we may resolve an ineffective assistance claim against a defendant failing to make the necessary showing on either. State v. Kyllo,
166 Wash. 2d 856, 862,
215 P.3d 177( 2009). In deciding whether counsel' s performance was deficient, we " strong[ ly] presume[ e] that counsel " provided proper, professional assistance" and " will not find deficient representation if 4 Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution states that "[ i] n all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel." The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution states that "[ i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense." 9 No. 45143 -3 -II counsel' s actions were tied to a legitimate strategic or tactical rationale."