State Of Washington v. Meko D. Jones ( 2015 )
[…] 466 U.S. 668
    , 687, 
    104 S. Ct. 2052
    , 
    80 L. Ed. 2d 674
    1984))).   The deficient performance and prejudice showings are conjunctive, and we may
    resolve an ineffective assistance claim against a defendant failing to make the necessary showing
    on either. State v. Kyllo, 
    166 Wash. 2d 856
    , 862, 
    215 P.3d 177
    ( 2009).
    In deciding whether counsel' s performance was deficient, we " strong[ ly] presume[ e] that
    counsel " provided proper, professional assistance" and " will not find deficient representation if
    4
    Article I,   section   22   of   the Washington Constitution          states   that "[ i] n all criminal prosecutions
    the accused shall have the            right   to   appear and   defend in   person, or    by   counsel."   The Sixth
    Amendment         of   the United States Constitution           states   that "[ i]n all criminal prosecutions, the
    accused shall      enjoy the     right ...    to have the assistance of counsel for his defense."
    9
    No. 45143 -3 -II