Muhammad also commits one of five crimes, including rape. State v. Craig,
82 Wash. 2d 777, 781-82,
514 P.2d 151(1973). First degree felony murder requires no specific criminal mental state other than the one necessary for the predicate crime. State v. Frazier,
99 Wash. 2d 180, 192,
661 P.2d 126(1983). RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) contains another felony murder provision when a defendant commits a felony, other than the five listed in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), during the course of the murder, but this statute classifies the crime as second degree murder. Under the former statute, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), the State need not prove a consummated rape, only an attempt to rape, to convict for first degree felony murder. RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as: (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory: (a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or (b) Kidnaps the victim; or (c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not limited to physical injury which renders the victim unconscious. . . . One might conclude that the legislature wanted Bisir