State of Washington v. Bisir Bilal Muhammad , 419 P.3d 419 ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Craig, 
    82 Wash. 2d 777
    , 781-82,
    
    514 P.2d 151
    (1973). First degree felony murder requires no specific criminal mental
    state other than the one necessary for the predicate crime. State v. Frazier, 
    99 Wash. 2d 180
    , 192, 
    661 P.2d 126
    (1983). RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) contains another felony murder
    provision when a defendant commits a felony, other than the five listed in RCW
    9A.32.030(1)(c), during the course of the murder, but this statute classifies the crime as
    second degree murder. Under the former statute, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), the State need
    not prove a consummated rape, only an attempt to rape, to convict for first degree felony
    murder.
    RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as:
    (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person
    engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion
    where the perpetrator or an accessory:
    (a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a
    deadly weapon; or
    (b) Kidnaps the victim; or
    (c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not limited to
    physical injury which renders the victim unconscious. . . .