State of Washington v. Bisir Bilal Muhammad , 419 P.3d 419 ( 2018 )
[…] representations of legislative intent. In re Personal Restraint of 
    Francis, 170 Wash. 2d at 523
    (2010). We seek to determine if the legislature defined what it considered to be one
    unit of prosecution. The unit of prosecution is the essential conduct that makes up the
    core of the offense. In re Personal Restraint of 
    Francis, 170 Wash. 2d at 528
    (2010).
    We quote the relevant sections of the first degree murder and first degree rape
    statutes, the crimes of Bisir Muhammad’s convictions. RCW 9A.32.030 defines murder
    in the first degree as:
    (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person,
    he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or
    ....
    (c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either
    (1) robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second
    degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first or second
    degree, or (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree, and in the course of
    or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she,
    or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the
    participants. . . .
    RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), one of two felony murder statutes, allows the State to convict a
    defendant of first degree murder without showing premeditated intent if the defendant
    22
    No. 34233-6-III
    State v. Muhammad
    also commits one of five crimes, including rape. State v. Craig, 
    82 Wash. 2d 777
    , 781-82,
    
    514 P.2d 151
    (1973). First degree felony murder requires no specific criminal mental
    state other than the one necessary for the predicate crime. State v. Frazier, 
    99 Wash. 2d 180
    , 192, 
    661 P.2d 126
    (1983). RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) contains another felony murder
    provision when a defendant commits a felony, other than the five listed in RCW
    9A.32.030(1)(c), during the course of the murder, but this statute classifies the crime as
    second degree murder. Under the former statute, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), the State need
    not prove a consummated rape, only an attempt to rape, to convict for first degree felony
    murder.
    RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as:
    (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person
    engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion
    where the perpetrator or an accessory:
    (a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a
    deadly weapon; or
    (b) Kidnaps the victim; or