State Of Washington v. Clay L. Haltom ( 2018 )
[…] Haltom argues that the trial court’s restitution order was void because it was entered more
    than 180 days after sentencing in violation of RCW 9.94A.753(1). The State counters that the
    restitution order complied with RCW 9.94A.753(1) because the amount of restitution was
    determined at sentencing when Haltom agreed to pay at least $11,000 in restitution. We agree
    with Haltom.
    1.    Legal Principles
    The trial court’s authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v. Chipman, 176 Wn.
    App. 615, 618, 
    309 P.3d 669
    (2013). RCW 9.94A.753(1) states that “[w]hen restitution is
    4
    No. 49706-9-II / 49750-6-II
    ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or
    within one hundred eighty days” unless the court continues the hearing beyond the deadline for
    good cause. The word “shall” creates a mandatory time limit. 
    Chipman, 176 Wash. App. at 619
    .
    As a result, a trial court has no authority to enter an order determining restitution more than 180