Black Diamond Development Co, Apps/x-res v. Union Bank N.a., Resp/x-app ( 2018 )
[…] discretion, unlike awards of postjudgment interest that are reviewed de novo.14
    Black Diamond contends that the proper standard of review is de novo because it
    challenges the trial court's decision on a summary judgment motion. But the
    underlying issue involves the question of the amount of prejudgment interest, on
    which trial courts may exercise their discretion.15 Thus, we apply an abuse of
    discretion standard to this issue.
    Black Diamond argues that the statutory prejudgment interest rate should
    apply. Unless otherwise agreed between the parties, RCW 19.52.010 requires
    12 percent interest for "[e]very loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in
    action."16 Here, the contract does not specifically provide for the interest rate on
    an award of attorney fees. But because the contract does provide for interest on
    the loan, the trial court could determine that the parties had found this rate to be
    a reasonable rate.