State of Washington v. Dexter John Bush ( 2015 )
[…] intimidation statute at issue in this case in one crucial aspect: the requirement that a threat
    accompany the attempt to intimidate. See RCW 9A.72.110(1); State v. Fuentes, 
    150 Wn. App. 444
    , 451, 
    208 P.3d 1196
     (2009). In contrast with RCW 9A.72.120, the language of
    the 20 I 0 version of RCW 9A. 72.110 criminalizes "a threat." Use of the indefinite article
    "a" connotes certain instances of particular or individualized threats. Therefore the unit
    of prosecution can be based on each threat, rather than each witness. Witness tampering,
    under RCW 9A.72.120, only criminalizes the inchoate crime of attempting to induce a
    witness not to testify or to testify falsely. The statute reads, in relevant part: "(1) A
    person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness . ..
    to: (a) Testify falsely or ... withhold any testimony." (Emphasis added.)
    A controlling decision is State v. Ose, 
    156 Wn.2d 140
    , 146-48, 
    124 P.3d 635
    (2005). In Ose, the Supreme Court focused on the legislature's choice of the indefinite