State of Washington v. Dexter John Bush ( 2015 )
[…] considering his ongoing pattern of abuse and threats. We disagree.
    A sufficiency of the evidence challenge admits the truth of the State's evidence
    while allowing all reasonable inferences to be drawn in the State's favor. State v. Vars,
    
    157 Wn. App. 482
    , 496, 
    237 P.3d 378
     (2010). Evidence is sufficient if, after viewing it
    in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find each element of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 
    94 Wn.2d 216
    , 221-22, 
    616 P.2d 628
     (1980).
    RCW 9A.46.020, Washington's criminal harassment statute, provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
    (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
    (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the
    person threatened or to any other person ... and
    (b) The person by words or conduct places the person
    threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out . ..
    (2) ....
    (b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C
    felony if ...
    (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection
    (1)(a)(i) ofthis section by threatening to kill the person threatened or
    any other person.
    (Emphasis added.) In order to convict an individual of felony harassment based on a
    threat to kill, RCW 9A.46.020 requires that the State prove that the person threatened was
    placed in reasonable fear that the threat to kill would be carried out as an element of the
    19
    No. 3 1894-0-III
    State v. Bush
    offense. State v. C G., 
    150 Wn.2d 604
    ,612, 
    80 P.3d 594
     (2003). The nature of a threat