State of Washington v. Dexter John Bush ( 2015 )
[…] use force against any person who is present at the time; or
    (ii) Threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(2[7]).
    (b) "Current or prospective witness" means:
    (i) A person endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding;
    (ii) A person whom the actor believes may be called as a witness in
    any official proceeding; or
    (iii) A person whom the actor has reason to believe may have
    information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a
    minor child.
    (Emphasis added.) In 2011, the legislature amended RCW 9A.72.110 to clarify the
    number of charges that may be brought for intimidating a witness: "For purposes of this
    section, each instance of an attempt to intimidate a witness constitutes a separate
    offense." LAWS OF 2011, ch. 165, § 2 (effective July 22, 2011).
    Prior to the 2011 amendment, Washington courts provided little help in clarifying
    what constituted a unit of prosecution under RCW 9A. 72.110 for double jeopardy
    purposes. In State v. Marko, 
    107 Wn. App. 215
    , 220-21,