State of Washington v. Dexter John Bush ( 2015 )
[…] illness influenced his crime. The State concedes this assignment of error. We agree the
    trial court committed error.
    An erroneously imposed sentence may be challenged for the first time on appeal.
    State v. Bahl, 
    164 Wn.2d 739
    ,744,
    193 P.3d 678
     (2008); State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d472,
    477,
    973 P.2d 452
     (1999). We review a crime-related community custody condition for
    an abuse of discretion. State v. Brooks, 
    142 Wn. App. 842
    , 850, 
    176 P.3d 549
     (2008).
    RCW 9.94B.080 provides:
    The court may order an offender whose sentence includes
    community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status
    evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental health treatment,
    if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender
    is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this
    24
    No. 31894-0-111
    State v. Bush
    condition is likely to have influenced the offense. An order requiring
    mental status evaluation or treatment must be based on a presentence
    report and, if applicable, mental status evaluations that have been filed with
    the court to determine the offender's competency or eligibility for a defense
    of insanity. The court may order additional evaluations at a later date if
    deemed appropriate.
    (Emphasis added.) The trial court must make a specific finding that an offender is a
    mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that their condition is likely to
    have influenced the crime they committed. See State v. Jones, 
    118 Wn. App. 199
    , 209,
    
    76 P.3d 258
     (2003); State v. Brooks, 142 Wn. App. at 851-52. Although the presentence
    hearing report included some evidence that Dexter Bush has mental health issues, the trial
    court made no oral or written finding that Bush is a mentally ill person as defined by
    statute, or that the mental health issues noted in the DOC's presentence report influenced
    any of the offenses for which he was charged.
    CONCLUSION
    We affirm Dexter Bush's two convictions for witness intimidation, his conviction