Phillips 66 Company, V. Whatcom County Washington ( 2022 )
[…] Cingular Wireless, 131 Wn. App. at 767. Because Phillips 66
    sought relief under LUPA in superior court, it has the burden to meet one of the six
    standards set out in LUPA. See Town & Country, 161 Wn. App. at 36; RCW
    36.70C.130(1). Phillips 66 argues that two LUPA standards apply here:
    (b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the
    law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a
    law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;
    ....
    (d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of
    the law to the facts.
    7
    No. 82599-2-I/8
    RCW 36.70C.130(1). Challenges under subsection (b) are legal questions that we
    review de novo, but only “‘after allowing for such deference as is due the
    construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise.’” Town & Country, 161
    Wn. App. at 37 (citation omitted) (quoting RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b)). Challenges
    brought under subsection (d) involve applying the law to the facts, reviewed under
    the “clearly erroneous” standard, which asks “‘whether we are left with a definite