State of Washington v. Dustin M. Birch ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Birch
    The parties provided the judgment and sentence and the court signed it without
    objection. The judgment and sentence imposed the $500 crime victim assessment but
    struck the $1,000 fine at paragraph 4.1. The court filled out the community custody
    terms in paragraph 4.6 which included printed terms at section (B)(7) that the defendant
    shall “pay supervision fees as determined by DOC[2][.]” CP at 30.
    Mr. Birch appeals the imposition of the DOC supervision fee. For the purpose of
    this appeal, he was found indigent.
    ANALYSIS
    RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any
    term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision
    fees as determined by the [DOC].” “Community custody supervision fees are
    discretionary LFOs because they are waivable by the court.” State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn.
    App. 2d 526, 536, 
    476 P.3d 205
     (2020). However, they are not subject to indigency
    analysis.