State Of Washington, V. Jessy Benjamin Rylah ( 2022 )
[…] 193 Wn.2d 753
    , 770, 
    445 P.3d 960
     (2019) (internal
    quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Green, 
    94 Wn.2d 216
    , 221, 
    616 P.2d 628
    (1980)).
    5   
    Id.
     (quoting State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wn.2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
     (1992)).
    6   
    Id.
     (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Salinas, 
    119 Wn.2d at 201
    ).
    3
    No. 82519-4-I/4
    determining the sufficiency of the evidence.’”7 But “‘inferences based on
    circumstantial evidence must be reasonable and cannot be based on speculation.’”8
    RCW 9A.40.040(1) provides, “A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he
    or she knowingly restrains another person.”9
    A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge with
    respect to a fact, circumstance, or result when he or she is aware of
    that fact, circumstance, or result. . . . [But if] a person has information
    that would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe