In Re The Dependency Of A.a. ( 2022 )
[…] obtaining permanency, which is exactly what the court was required to consider
    under RCW 13.34.180(1)(f).
    The trial court here properly considered each of the statutory elements
    under RCW 13.34.180(1) and determined that the father was unfit to parent before
    considering whether termination was in A.A.’s best interest. The father’s due
    process rights were not violated.
    B. Lack of Statutory Finding under RCW 13.34.200(3)
    The father next argues that the termination order is invalid because it does
    not comply with the statutory requirements of RCW 13.34.200(3).
    RCW 13.34.200(3) provides that “[a]n order terminating the parent-child
    relationship shall include a statement addressing the status of the child’s sibling
    relationships and the nature and extent of sibling placement, contact, or visits.”
    The trial court found that A.A. “enjoys frequent contact and connection with her
    sister, [K.A.]. [K.A.] lives with [A.A.’s] mother.” But there is no reference to any
    other siblings in the court’s findings. 2