State Of Washington, V. Lewis Anthony Scheinost ( 2022 )
[…] officer’s orders to stop. The trial court denied the motion.
    For the trial, Scheinost stipulated to the facts in the police report. Following a bench trial,
    the trial court found Scheinost guilty on both charges.
    Scheinost appeals his convictions.
    3
    No. 55334-1-II
    DISCUSSION
    I. OBSTRUCTION OF AN OFFICER
    Scheinost argues that any delay caused by his decision not to stop was insufficient to be
    considered obstruction. And even if the delay were significant enough, he still did not violate RCW
    9A.76.020 because the statute does not impose a duty to cooperate with police investigations.
    Focusing on the short delay at issue in this case, we conclude that Scheinost did not violate
    RCW 9A.76.020.
    A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    1. RCW 9A.76.020
    “A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders,
    delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or
    duties.” RCW 9A.76.020.
    2. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    The State must prove every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rich,
    
    184 Wn.2d 897
    , 903, 
    365 P.3d 746
     (2016). The evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if,