State Of Washington, V. Daniel Huston ( 2022 )
[…] 32, and the parties agree that Huston is indigent. Thus, we presume his indigency.
    9
    No. 55206-0-II
    sentencing court cannot order an indigent defendant to pay “costs” as described in RCW
    10.01.160. RCW 10.01.160(2) defines “costs” as follows: “Costs shall be limited to expenses
    specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred
    prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or pretrial supervision.” The community
    custody supervision fees were imposed under RCW 9.94A.703, which states that “Unless waived
    by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to
    . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” RCW
    9.94A.703(2), (2)(d).
    Community custody supervision fees are discretionary legal financial obligations (LFOs).
    State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 
    429 P.3d 1116
     (2018). However, community