State Of Washington v. Zahid Aziz Khan ( 2019 )
[…] A superior court’s letter ruling may be considered for the purpose of interpreting
    its findings of fact and conclusions of law. State v. Wilks, 
    70 Wn.2d 626
    , 629, 
    424 P.2d 663
     (1967). In context, the superior court found that Khan was able to “readily”
    understand the proceedings and the questions asked, that Khan was able to
    communicate and present his defense, and that he was not “readily” able to speak
    English. The findings are not inconsistent with the conclusion that the lack of an
    8   RCW 2.43.010 provides, in relevant part:
    It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to secure the rights, constitutional or
    otherwise, of persons who, because of a non-English-speaking cultural background, are
    unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who
    consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings unless qualified interpreters
    are available to assist them.
    18
    No. 78256-8-1119
    interpreter did not violate his constitutional rights but was a violation of his statutory right
    to an interpreter.
    We affirm the superior court order denying the personal restraint petition.
    WE CONCUR: