State of Washington v. Jacob Daniel Level ( 2021 )
[…] App. at 535 (felon in possession statute requires proof only of knowing possession of a
    firearm, not knowledge that possession is illegal). In still other circumstances—like the
    6
    No. 37463-7-III
    State v. Level
    one here—proof of knowledge is multifaceted; the State must not only prove knowing
    possession of a specific object, but also that the defendant knew of the object’s illicit
    properties.
    According to the State, Mr. Level could have discerned the level of knowledge
    required for his offense by consulting the applicable statutes. See RCW 9A.56.140(1)
    (“‘Possessing stolen property’ means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or
    dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate
    the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.”).
    Apart from the fact that the amended information in this case failed to cite the statute
    defining possession of stolen property, 1 this argument runs counter to the governing case
    law. Brooke, 
    119 Wn.2d at 627, 635
     (holding that citing the governing code and title of