State of Washington v. Jacob Daniel Level ( 2021 )
[…] (holding that citing the governing code and title of
    the offense is insufficient to charge a crime, even under a liberal standard of review,
    unless the wording used apprises the defendant of all essential elements of the offense).
    The case law governing unlawful possession offenses shows the mere fact
    possession of a certain object is “unlawful” does not mean the possession was
    accompanied by a specific type of knowledge. Given the state of the law, an
    1
    The only statute cited in the amended information for the count in question is
    RCW 9A.56.068(1), which states: “A person is guilty of possession of a stolen motor
    vehicle if he or she [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” (Alteration in original.)
    7
    No. 37463-7-III
    State v. Level
    information’s allegation that the defendant acted unlawfully is insufficient to convey an
    inference that the conduct was done with a mental state of knowledge.