In re Marriac~e of Dodd,
120 Wash. App. 638, 644,
86 P.3d 801(2004). Saeed contends that because the parties’ agreement to modify maintenance did not comply with the requirements of the Separation Contract, the court did not have jurisdiction to enforce the promissory note. RCW 26.09.170(2) states that “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree,” the “obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated” upon the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. RCW 26.09.070(7) states: When the separation contract so provides, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree. Terms of a separation contract pertaining to a parenting plan for the children and, in the absence of express provision to the contrary, terms providing for maintenance set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are automatically modified by modification of the decree. 12 No. 78694-6-1113 RCW 26 09.070(5) states: Unless the separation contract provides to the contrary, the agreement shall be set forth in the decree of dissolution, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity, or filed in the action or made an exhibit and incorporated by reference, except that in all cases the terms of the parenting plan shall be set out in the decree, and the parties shall be ordered to comply with its terms. Here, in accord with RCW 26.09.070(5), the decree expressly incorporates by reference the Separation Contract. The interpretation of a contract is a question of law we review de novo. Berg v. Hudesman,
115 Wash. 2d 657, 668,
801 P.2d 222(1990); Cob. Structures, Inc. v. Ins. Co. oftheW.,