151 Wash. 2d 106, 113,
86 P.3d 132(2004). Where, as here, the superior court does not agree with the decision of the commissioner on revision, we review only the superior court decision.
Ramer, 151 Wash. 2d at 113. The superior court is ‘authorized to determine its own facts based on the record before the commissioner.” In re Marriac~e of Dodd,
120 Wash. App. 638, 644,
86 P.3d 801(2004). Saeed contends that because the parties’ agreement to modify maintenance did not comply with the requirements of the Separation Contract, the court did not have jurisdiction to enforce the promissory note. RCW 26.09.170(2) states that “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree,” the “obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated” upon the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. RCW 26.09.070(7) states: When the separation contract so provides, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree.